Cost Guide · Dallas Fort Worth

What an outdoor kitchen really costs in DFW

Real typical price ranges for outdoor kitchens, grill islands, and covered patios across Dallas, Fort Worth, and Arlington, and what actually moves the number.

Updated for 2026
The short answer

Typical budgets, no surprises.

Most custom outdoor kitchens in the DFW area typically land between $10,000 and $35,000. Smaller grill island projects usually come in under that range, and large luxury builds with full covers, bars, and premium appliances typically run $35,000 to $65,000.

Why such a wide spread? Three things drive almost all of it: the size of the build, the materials you pick, and the appliance tier. A 10-foot stucco island with a solid mid-range grill is a very different project from a 20-foot stone kitchen under a full covered patio with refrigeration and a bar.

Below are the typical ranges we see for full builds and for the individual components, so you can put together a realistic budget before you ever talk to a builder.

Project size Typical range
Mid-size custom$10,000 to $20,000
Large custom$20,000 to $35,000
Luxury build$35,000 to $65,000
Piece by piece

What each component typically costs.

Every project is a mix of these. The tier you pick inside each range is where your budget really takes shape.

Component Typical range
Built-in grill$3,000 to $20,000
Countertops$40 to $200 per sq ft
Outdoor refrigerator$675 to $2,500
Sink and plumbing$330 to $1,300
Cabinetry and storage$900 to $4,000
Pergola addition$1,450 to $5,750
Full covered patio$10,000 to $22,500
Permits$200 to $600
Budget levers

What moves the price.

Size and counter length

Every linear foot of island adds masonry, counter, and finish work. Going from 10 to 16 feet changes the whole budget, not just the counter line.

Masonry choice

Stucco is the value play, brick sits in the middle, and natural stone is the premium finish. All three hold up in Texas; the look and the labor differ.

Appliance tier

The grill alone typically spans $3,000 to $20,000. Add refrigeration, a side burner, or a smoker and the appliance package becomes the biggest single lever.

Utility distance from the house

Gas, water, and electric lines are priced by the run. A kitchen right off the back door costs less to connect than one at the far corner of the yard.

Shade structure

A pergola typically adds $1,450 to $5,750, while a full covered patio typically runs $10,000 to $22,500. In Texas heat, shade is the upgrade people rarely regret.

A worked example

What a mid-range project looks like.

Say a family in Arlington wants a 12-foot stone island: a built-in grill around $6,000, granite counters, an outdoor refrigerator around $1,200, a sink with a short plumbing run around $800, and a pergola overhead around $3,500. Add site prep, gas and electric connections, and permits in the $400 range, and a project like that typically lands between $18,000 and $24,000. That is a full working kitchen with shade, squarely in the range where most DFW custom builds live.

Quick answers

Three questions we hear on cost.

Can I finance an outdoor kitchen?

Financing is common on projects this size. Many builders offer financing options or work with lenders, and terms vary by company and project scope. Ask about it during your design consultation so the payment plan is part of the conversation from day one.

Is it cheaper to build in phases?

Yes. Plenty of homeowners start with the island and add the cover, bar, or extra appliances later. The key is planning utilities up front: run gas, water, and electric for the finished vision now, so future phases bolt on instead of requiring rework.

When is the best season to build in DFW?

Fall through spring beats peak summer. Crews work faster in mild weather, schedules are easier to book, and your kitchen is ready to use by the time grilling season peaks.

See yours before you build it.

Design yours in 60 seconds, then see it in your own backyard with the design wizard on our homepage. When you are ready for real numbers, the quote is free.